St. Joseph's Catholic College

Governing Body

The Board of Trustee's has a key role to play in helping the College provide the best possible education for all its students.  The School Standards and Framework Act 1998 strengthens that role by giving governing bodies a specific responsibility for helping to raise standards. The governing body meet regularly and review each aspect of the College. This includes students' achievement and progress, teaching and learning, use of resources, and staffing. Committees and panels are formed as required and a finance audit, resources and premises committee meet during the year to specifically review the best use of the money allocated to the College.  The admissions panel meet regularly throughout the year.

The Governors’ vision is that the College, including all the students and staff, are the “best we can be” and more detail on this can be found by following this link.

The membership of the board, the Chairs and Vice Chairs of each committee is shown below.

All communications to the Trustee's should be directed in the first instance to the Clerk. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Members of the Board:

Name Role Type of Governor - appointed by Term Started - Term Expired Pecuniary interest
Miss Jessica Higgins Chair Foundation 23/03/2021 - 22/03/2025 Child attends the school
Mr Kevin Burchall Vice Chair Foundation 21/09/2018 - 20/09/2022 Child Attends School
Mr Chris Lang Chair of Admissions Panel Foundation 01/08/2019 - 31/07/2023 None declared
Mr Michael Sloan   Foundation 18/01/2020 - 19/01/2024

Sloan Ltd 

Dabble Ltd

Repossession Specialists Ltd

Mr Mark Fleet   Staff 01/10/2020 - 30/09/2024

Freelance event technician

Mrs Marie Temple-Richmond   Staff 02/07/2019 - 01/07/2023  
Miss Lauren White   Staff 01/10/2020 - 30/09/2024

Director of not for profit

Trustee of a charity

Mr Jerry Giles Co-Principal Ex-Officio    
Mrs Helen Peace Co-Principal Ex-Officio    

 

Governors who have left in the last 12 months:

Name Type of Governor Date of Resignation
Aaron Thornton Foundation 31/07/2022
John Moore Foundation 15/04/2022
Rachel Mayne Foundation 11/03/2020
Kate Innes Foundation 01/10/2021

 

Governor Attendance FGB:

Name 21/09/2021 18/10/2021 06/12/2021 07/02/2022 04/04/2022 18/07/2022 Total
Jessica Higgins Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Kevin Burchall Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Chris Lang Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Michael Sloan Y N N N Y Y 3/6
Aaron Thornton Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Mark Fleet Y Y Y Y N Y 5/6
Marie Temple-Richmond Y N Y Y Y Y 5/6
Lauren White Y N Y Y Y Y 5/6
Helen Peace Y Y Y Y Y Y 6/6
Jerry Giles Y Y Y N Y Y 5/6
John Moore Y Y Y Y Y N/A 5/5
Rachel Mayne N Y N Y N/A N/A 2/4
Kate Innes N N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 0/1

 

FARP: 

Name 11/10/2021 15/11/2021 21/03/2022 17/05/2022 04/07/2022 Total
Jessica Higgins Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Kevin Burchall Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Aaron Thornton Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
John Moore Y Y Y N/A N/A 3/3
Rachel Mayne Y Y N/A N/A N/A 2/2
Chris Lang Y Y N/A N/A N/A 4/5
Mark Fleet Y Y Y Y N 4/5
Helen Peace Y Y Y Y Y 5/5
Jerry Giles Y Y N N Y 3/5

 

Curriculum and Standards:

 

Name 29/11/2021 28/03/2022 18/07/2022 Total
Jessica Higgins Y Y Y 3/3
Kevin Burchall Y Y Y 3/3
Aaron Thornton Y Y Y 3/3
Lauren White Y Y Y 3/3
Helen Peace Y Y Y 3/3
Jerry Giles Y Y Y 3/3

 

The Diocese of Clifton appoints the foundation governors. Staff and parent governors are selected following the process as recommended by the National Governors Association and Department for Education which is then ratified by the governing body. Unless otherwise noted, each Governor serves a term of four years.

Designated Safeguarding Lead: Kathryn Sanders
Designated Senior Manager for Allegations & lead contact for Public & Parents: Helen Peace
Link Governor for Safeguarding & Child Protection: Miss Jessica Higgins

All foundation governors are appointed by Bishop Declan of the Clifton Diocese, staff governors are appointed by election, parent governors //are appointed by election and the one additional governor is appointment by the Governing Body as a whole.

The Chair of the Board is Jessica Higgins who can be contacted at the College address or via the clerk. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For a description of the Governing Body's activities, please click here

For a summary of Governing Body meetings, please click on the month below

Name 11/10/2021 15/11/2021 21/03/2022 17/05/2022 04/07/2022